Click here to change geographical scale :    

Shown is a selection of the data. Click here to get complete Excel file

Sub-Regional Marine Protected Areas (IUCN Categories I-VI) - Area

Variable: Marine Protected Areas (IUCN Categories I-VI) - Area
Units: Hectares
Data Source: World Conservation Monitoring Centre Protected Areas Database (Data as of April 2002)
Data Provider: World Conservation Monitoring Centre (WCMC)
Years: 2002
Copyright c 2002 United Nations Environment Programme/DEWA/GRID-Geneva

GEO REGION
GEO SUBREGION
2002
Africa Central Africa 681144
Africa Eastern Africa 596930
Africa Northern Africa 1044730
Africa Southern Africa 4156404
Africa Western Africa 1291656
Africa Western Indian Ocean 61330
Asia + Pacific Australia + New Zealand 11278925
Asia + Pacific Central Asia 262037
Asia + Pacific NW Pacific + East Asia 1464828
Asia + Pacific South Asia 521280
Asia + Pacific South East Asia 9942089
Asia + Pacific South Pacific 88108
Europe Central Europe 1614529
Europe Eastern Europe 13973718
Europe Western Europe 9314595
Latin America + Caribbean Caribbean 4122552
Latin America + Caribbean Meso America 1811191
Latin America + Caribbean South America 11998366
North America North America 30352041
Polar Antarctic 287140
Polar Arctic 97200000
West Asia Arabian Peninsula 551613
West Asia Mashriq No Data

Back to data set