Click here to change geographical scale :    

Shown is a selection of the data. Click here to get complete Excel file

Sub-Regional Extent of Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar Sites)

Variable: Extent of Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar Sites)
Units: Hectares
Data Source: The Ramsar List of Wetlands of International Importance
Data Provider: The Ramsar Convention Bureau
Years: 2002
Copyright c 2002 United Nations Environment Programme/DEWA/GRID-Geneva

GEO REGION
GEO SUBREGION
2002
Africa Central Africa 14241381
Africa Eastern Africa 496534
Africa Northern Africa 2669619
Africa Southern Africa 18505630
Africa Western Africa 6228601
Africa Western Indian Ocean 1629792
Asia + Pacific Australia + New Zealand 11889241
Asia + Pacific Central Asia 1998990
Asia + Pacific NW Pacific + East Asia 8229891
Asia + Pacific South Asia 4228128
Asia + Pacific South East Asia 105969
Asia + Pacific South Pacific 53151
Europe Central Europe 12024902
Europe Eastern Europe 2584800
Europe Western Europe 548191
Latin America + Caribbean Caribbean 3263028
Latin America + Caribbean Meso America 94600
Latin America + Caribbean South America 594924
North America North America 5349047
Polar Antarctic 6810
Polar Arctic 17372
West Asia Arabian Peninsula 0
West Asia Mashriq 0

Back to data set